Privacy and Security Policy

PMI are committed to protecting your privacy. Here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Our personal information handling policy and procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and applicable national law.

Definitions

PMI/Us/Our/We means Process Management International Ltd or other company within the PMI & EG Group Ltd.

Service (s) means the services to be provided to Client by PMI (including a Public Training Seminar) that may be more particularly set out in the Details as modified by agreement of the parties from time to time.

Personal Data/Information The term “Personal Data” as used in this Privacy Policy refers to information such as your name, birth date, e-mail address, mailing address, or telephone number that can be used to identify you.

What data we collect

Your personal data will be used to provide the information, goods and Services offered to you, for billing and order fulfilment. We may ask for details of any disabilities and learning support requirements ahead of Service delivery.

We collect personal information through the use of cookies from the information that you send to us when you:

  • Register for a Demo
  • Visit our website
  • Order products or services
  • Join our email newsletter.

We may compile statistics about the use of Our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information.

Privacy Promise

We know how important it is to keep your personal information safe and secure online. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary, in line with the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests.

Data Sharing

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, learning management services and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your Personal Data to third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Security

Account security
You are responsible for your account security, password and any activities on it. We are not responsible for anything that may happen if you do not protect your password or account.


Site security
Our website and portals use the highest level of security available for online purchases. Any personal information that you send is securely encrypted by a 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). This makes your data difficult to be used by someone else.

How to check that you are in a secure area
You can check that the page has been encrypted and that it is safe for you to continue with your purchase. Our website address will change, when you proceed to the payment page. The part of the address starting with “http” will change to “https”. You can find it at the top of your screen.

Your rights
You have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);
  • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using support@pmi.co.uk;
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 9);
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling. 

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using support@pmi.co.uk and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The information on this site is provided solely for general illustration and instructional purposes and does not create a business or professional services relationship.  Any reliance upon the information on this site or related sites or sites mentioned is solely at the users own risk. 

All trademarks referred to on this site are properties of their respective owners.

Except where otherwise noted, all site contents are Copyright © Process Management International Ltd 1998 – 2020.

All Rights Reserved.